Who are the favorites to win the 2022 World Cup?

The 2022 World Cup schedule is locked in and there is so much to look forward to before the tournament in Qatar in November and December as it officially gets underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already registered huge wins over Argentina and Germany respectively as the tournament has started on a strong note.

From the USMNT vs. England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina battling it out in the group stages, Spain vs. Germany and Belgium vs. Canada, there are plenty of intriguing games in the opening round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

After that we have the round of 16, quarter finals, semi finals and finals to look forward to. To bring. That. On.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, how to watch the games, and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


2022 World Cup schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: From November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Group match start times: 5:00am, 8:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 2:00pm (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV channels in Spain: Telemundo, Universo, Peacock
  • Streaming en in Spain: Peacock (all 64 games)

Stay tuned to ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, highlights and updates on the 2022 World Cup, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all kick-off times ET)

Summary/Highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/Highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/Highlights: Qatar 1-3 Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/Highlights: Netherlands 1-1 Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Tuesday 29 November: Netherlands v Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10am
Tuesday 29 November: Ecuador v Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Also Read :  Jon Rahm says PGA Tour players ‘should be thankful that LIV happened’

Group B schedule

Summary/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday 25 November: England v USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Summary/Highlights: Wales 0-2 Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Tuesday 29 November: Wales v England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm
Tuesday 29 November: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group C schedule

Summary/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Summary/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday 26 November: Argentina v Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Saturday 26 November: Poland v Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00am
Wednesday 30 November: Poland v Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00
Wednesday 30 November: Saudi Arabia v Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Group D schedule

Summary/Highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Summary/highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday 26 November: France v Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11.00am
Saturday 26 November: Tunisia v Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5pm
Wednesday 30 November: Tunisia v France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Wednesday 30 November: Australia v Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Group E schedule

Summary/highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/Highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday 27 November: Spain v Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Sunday, November 27: Japan v Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5:00 p.m.
Thursday 1 December: Japan v Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 14:00
Thursday 1 December: Costa Rica v Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Also Read :  How to watch, stream link, team news

Group F schedule

Summary/Highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Summary/Highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday 27 November: Belgium v ​​Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Sunday 27 November: Croatia v Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Thursday 1 December: Croatia v Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Thursday 1 December: Canada v Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10am

Group G schedule

Summary/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Summary/Highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday 28 November: Brazil v Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Monday 28 November: Cameroon v Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5:00
Friday 2 December: Cameroon v Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Friday 2 December: Serbia v Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00

Group H schedule

Summary/highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Summary/Highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday 28 November: Portugal v Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Monday 28 November: South Korea v Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00am
Friday 2 December: South Korea v Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Friday 2nd December: Ghana v Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am


Round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday 3 December: Group A winner vs Group B runners-up – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 3pm 10:00 a.m

Match 50 – Saturday 3 December: Group C winners vs Group D runners-up – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 3pm 14:00

Also Read :  Soccer writer Grant Wahl dies at World Cup match in Qatar

Match 52 – Sunday 4 December: Group D winners vs Group C runners-up – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 3pm 10:00 a.m

Match 51 – Sunday 4 December: Group B winners vs Group A runners-up – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 3pm 14:00

Match 53 – Monday, December 5: Group E winners vs Group F runners-up – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5 p.m. 10:00 a.m

Match 54 – Monday, December 5: Group G winners vs Group H runners-up – Stadium 974, Doha – 3 p.m. 14:00

Match 55 – Tuesday, December 6: Group F winners vs Group E runners-up – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 6 p.m. 10:00 a.m

Game 56 – Tuesday, December 6: Group H winners vs Group G runners-up – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 7 p.m. 14:00


Quarterfinal schedule

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Match 53 winners vs 54 winners – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan, 10am

Game 57 – Friday 9 December: Game 49 Winners v 50 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail, 10am

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Match 55 winners vs Match 56 winners – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha, 10am

Match 59 – Saturday 10 December: Match 51 winners vs Match 52 winners – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khora – 2pm


Semi-final schedule

Game 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Game 57 winners v 58 winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail, 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Match 59 winners vs 60 winners – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khora – 2.00pm


Playoff for third place

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: Losers Match 61 v Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm


The final

Game 64 – Sunday 18 December: Game 61 winners vs Game 62 winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail, 10am



Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles

Back to top button